green background.jpg

TUESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER

ALL TIMES ARE IN WEST SAMOA TIME (WST)

12:00-13:00
PLENARY
Opening Session: State of Conservation in the Pacific Islands
  • M. Thierry SANTA, New Caledonia President
  • Mason SMITH, IUCN
  • Kosi LATU, SPREP
  • Stuart CHAPE, SPREP
  • Bettina LE, New Caledonia Government
13:30-14:30
TRACK 1
Towards greater protection of our Pacific marine heritage - learning from the past, looking to the future
  • Paul VAN NIMWEGEN, IUCN
  • Vainuupo JUNGBLUT, SPREP 
  • Hugh GOVAN    
  • Sangeeta MANGUBHAI, WCS
  • Alifereti TAWAKE, Locally Managed Marine Area (LMMA) Network
  • Commander Robert LEWIS, Forum Fisheries Agency (FFA)
  • Elisapeti VEIKOSO, National Marine Spatial Planning Project (MEIDECC), Tonga
  • Geraldine DATUIN, Micronesia Challenge
TRACK 2
Battling invasive species
  • David MOVERLEY, SPREP
  • Lynley HAYES, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research
  • Richard GRIFFITHS, Island Conservation
TRACK 3
Our People at the Center of Nature Conservation
  • Lea SCHERL    
  • Sangeeta MANGUBHAI, WCS
  • Eliki SENIVASA, Conservation International
  • Alec HUGHES, WCS
  • Jolene NELSON, International Ranger Federation
  • Albert KWATALAE, Solomon Island Rangers
15:30-16:30
TRACK 1
Turning the tide: Preventing plastic pollution in Pacific Island Countries and Territories
  • Alfred RALIFO, WWF
  • Dr Sascha FULLER, Research and Innovation Division, University of Newcastle
  • Roxanne BLESAM, Environmental Quality Protection Board, Republic of Palau
  • Setoa APO, MNRE Samoa
TRACK 2
Protecting and Restoring Terrestrial Ecosystems in the Pacific
  • Susana WAQAINABETE-TUISESE, Conservation International

  • Dr Karen SOMMERVILLE, Australian Institute of Botanical Science

  • Fabien ALBOUY, Observatoire de l’environnement en Nouvelle-Calédonie (OEIL)

  • Emma DO KHAC, WWF

  • Patrick PIKACHA

TRACK 3
How we can better use data and traditional knowledge to make decisions that affect nature
  • Stacy JUPITER, Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Anne-Sophie ARCHAMBEAU, Global Biodiversity Information Facility 
  • Paul ANDERSON, SPREP
  • Tiffany STRAZA, Deputy editor & statistician, UNESCO Science Report
  • Jean MASSENET, INSIGHT
17:00-18:00
TRACK 1
Nature's Oceanic Voyagers
  • Karen BAIRD,  SPREP
  • Dr Rochelle CONSTANTINE    
  • Dr Richard HAMILTON, The Nature Conservancy
  • Dr Andre RAINE, Kauai Endangered Seabird Recovery Project
  • Dr Christina SHAW    
TRACK 2
Can nature-based solutions achieve their potential to tackle human induced problems?
  • Hubert GERAUX, WWF
  • Livia ESTERHAZY, WWF
  • Andrew FORAN, IUCN
  • Glenn NEWLAND, Association Hô-üt
  • Elena Gorchakova, IUCN
  • Florian LE BAIL, Service territorial de l’environnement de Wallis et Futuna
  • Oscar Javier Guevara Arevalo, WWF
TRACK 3
Environmental governance in the Pacific : towards an informed and engaged citizenry, and rights for nature
  • Milika SOBEY, Nature Fiji - Mareqeti Viti
  • Victor DAVID, Research Institute Development/Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)
  • Pearl WINCHESTER, Government of New Caledonia
  • Easter CHU SHING, SPREP (EMG)
 

WEDNESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER

ALL TIMES ARE IN WEST SAMOA TIME (WST)

12:00-13:00
TRACK 1
New Caledonia, facing common Pacific Islands fisheries concerns
  • Thomas AUGER, Conservation International New Caledonia
  • Ian FREEMAN, SPC
  • Florent PITHON, Fédération des Pêcheurs Hauturiers (FPH) & Navimon tuna fleet
  • François PRIOUL, ADECAL Technopole
  • Jessica BOUYé, PACIFIC TUNA - Nouvelle-Calédonie
  • Abbel CICA, Confédération des Pêcheurs Professionnelle (CPPNC)
  • Johann BELL, Conservation International
  • Patrick LEHODEY, SPC
TRACK 2
Bringing our Pacific Lands under meaningful protection - lessons from the past 10 years
  • Paul VAN NIMWEGEN, IUCN
  • Vainuupo JUNGBLUT, SPREP
  • Marc HOCKINGS, Protected Area Management Effectiveness and Green List
  • Jean THOMAS, Torricelli Mountain Range Conservation Area (PNG)
  • Ebo THOMAS, YUS Conservation Area (PNG)
  • Elizabeth ERASITO, National Trust of Fiji
TRACK 3
Valuing biodiversity in the Pacific: the place of identity, traditional knowledge, education, heritage and cultural expressions
  • Elise HUFFER, IUCN
  • Benjamin DICKSON, Pacific Theological College
  • Mark STEGE, RMI Chamber of Commerce
  • Aunofo HAVEA FUNAKI, Tonga Voyaging Society
  • Myjolynne KIM, Office of the Pandemic Unemployment Assistance
  • Adi Meretui RATUNABUABUA, Culture Consultant, Chair of Blue Shield Pasifika. Board member ICOMOS Pasifika and Pacific Island Museums Association
  • Ann SINGEO, Ebiil Society
13:30-14:30
TRACK 1
Mangroves, Coral Reefs, and Seagrass: conserving coastal marine habitats in the Pacific
  • John TANZER, WWF
  • Carol PHUA, WWF
  • Senilolia TUIWAWA, Conservation International
  • Gilianne BRODIE, University of the South Pacific
  • Brianna BAMBIC, the National Geographic Society
TRACK 2
Assessing and mitigating threats and pressures on inland and coastal water quality in the Pacific
  • Anthony TALOULI, SPREP
  • Pearl WINCHESTER, New Caledonia Government
  • Nick SOUTER, Conservation International
  • Philippe GERBEAUX, Department of Conservation New Zealand
  • Patrick WALSH, Landcare Research
TRACK 3
Sustainable and regenerative tourism in the Pacific - tools for making progress
  • Kate BROWN, Global Island Partnership/Local2030 Islands Network
  • First Lady Debbie REMENGESAU, Palau
  • Maleta TOKWAKWASI, VilLink Tours & Expedition PNG
  • T. Ilihia GIONSON, Native Hawaiian Hospitality Association
  • Jope DAVETANIVALU, SPREP
  • Simon MILNE, New Zealand Tourism Research Institute, School of Hospitality and Tourism
15:30-16:30
TRACK 1
Deep Connections – Pacific Communities and Deep-Sea Mining
  • Teina MACKENZIE, Te Ipukarea Society
  • Reverend James BHAGWAN, Pacific Council of Churches
  • Pelenatita KARA, Civil Society Forum of Tonga
  • Honourable Ralph REGENVANU, Leader of the Opposition Vanuatu
  • Jean-Yves POEDI, Spokesperson for Ajiê Aro Customary Authority Council
    Chief of Yari clan, New Caledonia
  • Dr Diva AMON, Deep-Sea Biologist
TRACK 2
Saving Paradise – species by species
  • Mark O'BRIEN, BirdLife (BL)
  • Jörn THEYERKAUF, Polish Academy of Sciences
  • Emily BEECH, BGCI
  • Jake TAOI, NatureFiji-MareqetiViti (NFMV)
  • Justin WELBERGEN, Australasian Bat Society, Western Sydney University
  • Martika TAHI, Vanuatu Environmental Science Society (VESS)
  • Siteri TIKOCA, Univ Adelaide
  • Katharina NARGAR, Australian Tropical Herbarium (CNS) & National Research Collections Australia CSIRO 
TRACK 3
Building Resilient Island Economies and Communities in the Pacific: Balancing Protection and Production
  • Susana WAQAINABETE-TUISESE, Conservation International
  • Jerry SPOONER, Department of Tourism, Government of Vanuatu 
  • Yannick DOMINIQUE, Bio Eko
  • Clementine ANGLADA, Vertigo Lab
  • Jodi SMITH, Matanataki, Bula Batiki
  • Francesca MANCINI, FAO
  • Karen MAPUSUA, FAO
17:00-18:00
TRACK 1
Ocean Health for Ocean Wealth –Sustainable Ocean Economies
  • Peter DAVIES, SPREP
  • Peter THOMSON, UN Secretary General’s Special Envoy for the Ocean
  • Sefanaia NAWADRA, UN Environment-Pacific Programme
TRACK 2
How to draw on nature to ensure a sustainable development?
  • Stacy JUPITER, Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Mélanie FARMAN, SPC
  • Caroline EDANT, AFD
TRACK 3
Sustainable financing for nature conservation: Dream Big, Work Hard, and Go for It!
  • Andrew FORAN, IUCN
  • Joanne LEE, WWF
  • Carole MARTINEZ, IUCN
  • Sangeeta MANGUBHAI, WCS
  • Suzie GREENHALGH, Landcare Research
  • Gwendalyn SISIOR, Ministry of Natural Resources, Environment & Tourism, Palau
 

THURSDAY 26TH NOVEMBER

ALL TIMES ARE IN WEST SAMOA TIME (WST)

12:00-13:00
HIGH LEVEL
(CLOSED SESSION)
13:30-14:30
HIGH LEVEL
(CLOSED SESSION)
PLENARY
Pacific Youth Engagement in Biodiversity and Conservation Decision Making processes
15:30-16:30
PLENARY
The Pacific Islands Framework for Nature Conservation and Protected Areas 2021-2025
  • Mason SMITH, IUCN-ORO
  • James TREMLETT, Consultant
  • Margaret WEST, BirdLife International
  • Philippe RENAULT, French Development Agency
  • Nunia THOMAS-MOKO, Director, NatureFiji-MareqetiViti
  • Inger ANDERSEN, Executive Director, UN Environment Programme
  • Andrew FORAN, IUCN
17:00-18:00
PLENARY
Declaration of Vemööre
  • Hon. M. Jean Pierre DJAÏWé, New Caledonia Chair and host country
  • Elizabeth MARUMA MREMA, Executive Secretary of the Convention on Biological Diversity
  • Kosi LATU, SPREP
  • Margaret WEST, BirdLife International
 

FRIDAY 27TH NOVEMBER

ALL TIMES ARE IN WEST SAMOA TIME (WST)

11:00-12:00
TRACK 1
PRISMSS
Launch of the Pacific Battler Lounge: 2020 Pacific Battler of the Year Award
  • David MOVERLY, SPREP
  • Josef PISI, SPREP
  • Bradley MYER, SPREP
  • Lynley HAYES, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research New Zealand
  • Richard GRIFFITHS, Island Conservation
TRACK 2
ICRI & VULCAN
Prioritising Coral reefs in the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework
  • Chuck COOPER, Vulcan Inc
  • Francis STAUB, ICRI Secretariat
  • Emily CORCORAN, Consultant
  • Margaret JOHNSON, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority/ ICRI Co-Chair
  • Kosi LATU, SPREP
  • Anne-Claire GOARANT, SPC
  • Thierry CANTERI, New Caledonia Government
  • Katherine MARTIN, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Australia
  • Serge PLANES, CNRS-EPHE, University of Perpignan
TRACK 3
Conservation International
Institutionalising indigenous knowledge and values in Pacific conservation.
  • Schannel SAGELE VAN DIJKEN, Conservation International
  • Puna RAKANUI, House of Ariki
  • Makereta CINAVILAKEBA, Lau Seascape Initiative
  • Josine TIAVOUANE, Dayu Biik
  • Jonas TEIN, Dayu Biik
  • Clement Yow MULALAP, Permanent Mission of the Federated States of Micronesia
12:30-13:30
Agence Française de Développement (AFD)
How to ensure the transmission of traditional knowledge as a way to preserve biodiversity in the Pacific?
  • Catherine SABINOT, IRD
  • Pierre METSAN, Ministère de l’Education du Vanuatu
  • Siosinamele LUI, SPREP
14:00-15:00
TRACK 1
PRISMSS
Pacific Battler Lounge: Managing Pigs in the Pacific
  • David MOVERLY, SPREP
  • Josef PISI, SPREP
  • Marie MONROLIN, Wallis and Futuna PROTEGE Invasive Species Coordinator
  • Selma HAOUET, New Caledonia PROTEGE Invasive Species Coordinator
  • Huggard TONGATULE, National Invasive species Coordinator (Niue)
  • Viliami HAKAUMOTU, National Invasive species Coordinator (Tonga)
TRACK 2
The Nature Conservancy​
Measuring Success: What should we measure and how? Examples from Melanesia and Micronesia
  • Trina LEBERER, The Nature Conservancy
  • Mazzella A. MANIWAVIE, The Nature Conservancy
  • Simon VUTO, The Nature Conservancy
  • Peter WALDIE, The Nature Conservancy
  • Javier CUETOS-BUENO, The Nature Conservancy
  • Geraldine DATUIN, Micronesia Challenge Regional Office
  • Willy KOSTKA, Micronesia Conservation Trust
TRACK 3
WWF​
Resilient reefs & communities: How investing in the Pacific can build a climate-ready & sustainable future for people & nature
  • Carol PHUA, WWF-Coral Reef Rescue Initiative Manager
  • Prof. Ove HOEGH-GULDBERG, Professor of Marine Studies, University of Queensland & Chief Scientific Advisor for the Coral Reef Rescue Initiative 
  • Rosalie MASU, Fisheries Officer, Ministry of Fisheries & Marine Resources, Solomon Islands 
  • John-Paul JAUDEL, Green Climate Fund Programme, WWF (Accredited Entity) 
  • Brianna BAMBIC, Program Manager, Allen Coral Atlas Field Engagement, the National Geographic Society
  • Lysa WINI, WWF-Solomon Islands
15:30-16:30
TRACK 1
BIEM
Assessing the risk of turtle extinction in the Pacific to inform regional conservation approaches
  • Jamie DAVIES    SPREP
  • Anissa LAWRENCE, TierraMar
  • Dr. Nicolas PILCHER, Marine Research Foundation
  • Irene KINAN, NOAA Fisheries - Pacific Islands Region
  • Job OPU, Consultant
  • Donald James AROMALO, Wan Smolbag
  • Viera TALILOTU, Species Conservation Section, MECDM Solomon Islands
  • Simon NICOL, Pacific Community (SPC)
  • Karen BAIRD, SPREP
TRACK 2
WWF
Building the Case for a Sustainable Blue Economy in the South West Pacific
  • Kesaia TABUNAKAWAI, WWF-Pacific Fiji

  • Francis AREKI, WWF-Pacific Fiji

  • Minnie RAFE, WWF-Pacific Solomon Islands

  • Rebecca SAMUELS, WWF-Pacific PNG

  • Duncan WILLIAMS, WWF-Pacific Fiji

  • Jodi SMITH MATANATAKI, The Earth Care Network

TRACK 3
PEW
30/30 Vision: Pacific Leadership on Protected and Conserved Areas at the UN Convention on Biological Diversity
  • H.E. Satyendra PRASAD, Fiji
  • Sherdian Waitai, Coordinator for the Te Moananui a Hivaa collective of Islands nations and scientists in the Pacific Continent, New Zealand 
  • Peter DAVIES, SPREP
  • Hayley CHARLTON-HOWARD, Earth Echo International Youth Leadership Council Member
  • David Ward, UK High Commissioner to Samoa
  • Aline SCHAFFAR, Pew Bertarelli Ocean Legacy
17:00-18:00
TRACK 1
SPREP-EMG
Data Driven Decision Making
  • Easter CHU SHING, SPREP (EMG)
  • Paul ANDERSON, SPREP
  • Richard BALONE, Conservation and Environment Protection Authority, PNG 
  • Snyther BIZA, GIS Program Manager (Federated State of Micronesia)
TRACK 2
SPC
Which approaches to developing an integrated regional framework? SPC helping the Pacific region reconcile social & economic development with the protection of nature and culture
  • Anne-Claire GOARANT, SPC
  • Edward BOYDELL, SPC
  • Watisoni LALAVANUA, SPC
  • Anaïs ROUVEYROL, SPC
  • Clement GANDET, SPC
 

information

© 2020 by SPREP